QUESTION

At what age can a child stop going over to a parent's house?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Legally it is 18. Once the child is 14 years the Court is obligated to at least consider the preference of the child.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Age 18, and younger if emancipated or authorized by Court order.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters