QUESTION

At what age can a minor child choose which parent to live with in a divorce? And does the parent the child chooses then get primary custody?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
The child is 16 years old and resides in the state of Nevada.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Presuming it is a Nevada order, there IS no "magic age" at which a child can choose, but some courts recognize "teen-age discretion".  For a more complete explanation, see the materials posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.  Primary custody is now defined as more than 60% of custodial time -- see the Rivero opinion posted on the same page.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2014 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters