QUESTION

At what age can a my children make their own choices of which parent they want to live with?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My children are 13 and 14 years old and do not want to live with the mother now that school is over and they have to move out of the home. Hoping you can help with what options i have for the wellbeing of my kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Mass, the child's maturity impacts how much weight the court will give to a child's preference. The more mature the child, the more weight the court will give her/his preference. The court will also look at whether the child's decision is being improperly influence by one or both parents. The best way to help your children would be to file a modification request and ask to appoint a guardian ad litem.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters