QUESTION

At what age can I stop paying childcare costs?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My ex-wife has a full time nanny for what I pay half of the costs. However, she does not longer work night shift and she does not really need it for "going to work". My Daughter is 14 years old and my son is 11. They come and go from/to school by themselves and my ex arrives just about one hour after them. The "nanny" essentially does the cleaning and cooking.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like your ex changed her work schedule. When she was working the night shift, she required a nanny as the children could not be left alone. However, now she is home at night. Due to this change in circumstance, it could be argued that she no longer requires a nanny to care for the children--even though she may want the nanny to clean house etc. You could file a Request for Order to change the amount of money being spent for 'child care'. The judge would make a decision as to the revised amount.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters