QUESTION

At what age can my child decide if they do not want to go to the non custodial parents house and they not be made to go?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The non custodial parent and his spouse regularly become drunk with their friends around my thirteen and half yr. old. Also the stepson of the n.c. parent molested my 5yr old. I am waiting on CPS to interview that household to determine their course of action. My 13 and a half yr old does not want to go with the other parent or to his home. Does she have to go, can I refuse to let her go and back her choice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The general answer is 16. The court will listen to a 14 year old but they are not able to make the decision themselves. If CPS decides that abuse happened yu will not have a problem.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters