QUESTION

at what age does a child get to decide what parent she wants to live with in the state of nevada

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Currently my ex and I have 50% custody each physical and legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Nevada has no “magic age” but most judges give teenagers considerable leeway in having input into their best interest.  You need to consult with a family law specialist.  Meantime, see the materials posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child_custody_visitation.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters