QUESTION

At what age does the children don’t have to go with him?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My daughter’s ex-husband wants to change visitations rights for holidays that were part of divorce decree 8 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
There is no specific "age of consent". Obviously the older and/or more mature the child is, the more a guardian ad litem or a court will listen to the child's wishes.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters