QUESTION

At what point can I file abandonment charges on the non-custodial parent?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
Our case was filed in the state of Oregon. I have full physical and legal custody. There is a parenting plan in place. However, my ex has been 100% absent. No cards, no calls (I have had the same # for 10 years) no communication whatsoever. He hasn't paid child support either. We do not know where he is at this point. Would like to sever his rights and be done with it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
While you could file an Order to Show Cause Re: Modifying the parenting plan to zero time for the absent parent, you would have to serve him with the papers. If you cannot find him, you cannot serve him except with service by publication. That would require you to publish the service documents for a full month in a newspaper of general circulation in the last county in which you knew he lived in. If he was living in a large community (Portland, for example) that can get expensive.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters