QUESTION

At what point in divorce filing is it recommended to file the form "praecipe to transmit record"?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I want to make sure I am not missing any forms.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It is not recommended, it is in the Rules of Civil Procedure. I cannot recall off the top of my head, but it is after you have filed all the other necessary paperwork-the complaint, affidavits, waivers and notice of intentions.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2014 at 11:02 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters