QUESTION

Attorney has refused to return my case file to me. I have called, emailed and sent ltr. certified, but still no luck. What steps should I take?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2012 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I must have my file back. What should I do? Can the Judge order the return of my file? What "ODER" would help me with this. I am trying not to have a disaster on my hands. What are the correct steps to take? The attorney has withdrawn from my case because I could not pay. What are my chances of having my file returned fully intact without anything missing? I will be Pro Se I need time to prepare for my hearings. The attorney has over a year of documents that is very important to my case. I made no copies If my file is returned to late to prepare what order will I need requesting additional time. What should I do if the attorney has sabotaged my file? Anything is possible. Please help time is running out. The Plaintiff in my case want to capitalize on this disadvantage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Did you have a fee agreement with your attorney?  That should specify how your file is to be kept and what rights you have to it.  Anything that is in your file should have been sent to you during the course of representation and any court documents you can get at the courthouse.  Your fee agreement is a contract between you and your attorney and you can sue them if there has been a violation.  You may want to contact your state's disciplinary board.  A phone call from them to your attorney may solve the matter.  And, last, but in no way least, as an attorney who has been stiffed before, pay your bill or make arrangements to do so.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2012 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters