QUESTION
Attorney required to reduce child support payments and enforce visitation?
Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Alaska
More details to this question:
My daughter has been arrested. She is 15 and I have joint custody but her mother has not let me see her for about 8 years. I pay child support she simply refused me my rights. We went to court several times but nothing ever got resolved. Now without knowing anything about her I have been summoned to appear in court in 4 days and all they will tell me is the state is requiring me to be there. I am struggling now to make it because of all the child support I pay and don't know if I need an attorney or not. What do I do?
12 ANSWERS
Suzanne H. Lombardi
Without more information it is difficult to answer your question. I would suggest that you get an attorney to find out why you have been summoned to court. It does no good to guess without all the facts. An attorney can help you in court as well.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 12:25 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO
at
Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an experienced.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:51 AM
Glen Edward Ashman
You should have hired counsel 8 years ago. You ABSOLUTELY need counsel for a hearing.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:41 PM
1 Award
You need an attorney as she is probably trying to get more child support.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:41 PM
Barbara A. Fontaine
You do need an attorney for this.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:40 PM
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
at
Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the summons does not say why you are being called to court, you should go, find out what it is about, and ask for a continuance to consult with counsel if it is something you cannot handle on your own. It may be a case against your daughter for some violation. It should have a caption on it, such as State of Ohio v. daughter's name. In that case, you are being summoned as a custodial parent.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:40 PM
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA
at
Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You should contact a family law attorney. Many offer a free initial consultation. An attorney can provide you with a case evaluation based on all the information. Also, some attorneys provide limited scope representation wherein they provide only the assistance you need rather than be responsible for the entire case. Maybe you only require coaching for the hearing or just need an attorney to make a special appearance.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:40 PM
Can't respond without knowing the purpose of the hearing. Contact an attorney immediately.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:39 PM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving North Olmsted, OH
at
James F. Lentz Attorney & Counselor at Law
Update Your Profile
Assuming you are in Ohio, yes, you need an attorney and if it is for child support arearage, they can appoint one for you.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:38 PM
Get an attorney and consider citing her for contempt of court.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:38 PM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Fremont, CA
at
Steven J. Alpers, A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
It sounds like your daughter is in juvenile court on a criminal case. If so, she is the one who needs the lawyer. If her mother is taking you back to court about custody or visitation or support you need a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:36 PM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anchorage, AK
at
Buchholdt Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You are probably being summoned to juvenile court proceedings. You probably don't need a lawyer, but perhaps your daughter does, but if you don't have primary custody, your daughter must look to her Mom for money for an attorney. You can probably ask to appear telephonically if appearing personally will cause a hardship.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:28 PM