QUESTION

attorney took retainer and has done nothing, and will not respond to calls or letter

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2016 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
At the beginning of the year I hired a family attorney to try and get full custody of my son in Texas. I have him a $3000 retainer and since then virtually nothing has been done. Never made it to court. Had two court dates reset. And haven't had any communication from my attorney except for monthly expense statements. My billing statement has at least five discrepancies for large amounts. Meetings that never took place etc. Last time I saw him in person I said I needed to clarify. After that I have called and sent a certified letter requesting copies of all files that I have been charged for filling, correspondence emails and other paper communications between both attorneys, and any other documents from the courts. No response. But he sent another bill. Literally the only communication from him is a bill. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You can get another lawyer to substitute in for that lawyer. You can also ask for a refund if there is money left in the retainer. If not, you will have a dispute as to the lawyers fees. Let the lawyer know you want to settle that dispute. But the main thing is to get another lawyer to substitute in and get the case moving. What county is the case in?
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2016 at 3:27 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters