QUESTION

baby born in florida, married in missouri , husband file divorce in july 20l2 had baby in aug. 2012 who has juridiction, missouri or florida?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2013 on Family Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

the home state of the child would be where the child resided for the last 6 months. Basically, where the child has primarily resided.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters