QUESTION

baby is 4 months old is she a resident?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am filing a response to a court custody order. Where it says if the baby has lived in nv for more than 6 months she I a resident. If she is only 4 months does that make her a non resident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer:  "yes."  Under the UCCJEA, a child less than six months old is a resident of the State where born.  See: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/  
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters