QUESTION

back child support after 13 years first i heard of a child

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
saying i owe 61,000 in back support from another state no dna and have no idea who yhis person is? they took money out of my check then 3 weeks later my work gives me a cse notice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like you will need a Request for Order to quash service if you were not properly served.  If this is not possible then you would file a Request for Order for a payment plan on the arrears.  You could also try to request a DNA test and see if the department would allow it based on the age of the child.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters