QUESTION

Based in Princeton Jtn, NJ. Want apply for a restraining order on our son (30 years) living with us. He has mental health issues and is refusing help.

Asked on May 08th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We want to make sure our son goes solves his mental health issues. Since he is not willing going, we want to setup a restraining order, so that he is forced to take some help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Unless your son is being somehow abusive or committing some act of domestic violence as described under the New Jersey Prevention of Domestic Violence Act, you are not able to get a Temporary Restraining Order against him. TROs and FROs are put in place to protect victims of domestic violence from further abuse or violence.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 5:45 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters