QUESTION

Basically my question is my daughter's father has custody of her and I have half legal but there's a chance she is not his I can get her back from him

Asked on Dec 17th, 2019 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
Basically what happened was me and my baby's father went to court but new to new information I believe that my daughter does not belong to him I'm getting ready to do a DNA test with the guy I believe is her dad if it comes back positive is there a way to get custody back from him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Your question cannot be answered in this forum, without a full and complete review of all facts, including any and all agreements, court orders, etc.  In order to protect your rights, I suggest that you arrange a private consultation with an experienced family lawyer, in your area to discuss this matter in greater detail. If there is a court order and it is determined that the man who shares custody with you is not the father, this may create a legal justification for changing custody.  However, custody cases are fact-specific and will be based on the individual facts in your case. Most lawyers charge by the hour; therefore, you need to discuss the cost of an initial consult upfront to avoid any misunderstandings about fees.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jan 06th, 2020 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters