QUESTION

bebe not been mine but I loved her but her mom won't let me see her and I been supporting her since she was born she's one year old and she misses me

Asked on Sep 12th, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
File a petition to establish a parental relationship (form no. FL-200) and summons (FL-210) ASAP - do not delay, you should file right away. Obtain an attorney's assistance if you are able.  The fact that the child may not be your biological child doesn't prevent you from establishing a parental relationship another way, such as holding the child out as your own and providing the child with support (see California Family Code 7611).   You can print copies of the necessary forms here: http://www.courts.ca.gov/forms.htm?filter=PA  Best of luck to you! 
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters