QUESTION

Becoming Legal Guardian of child

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex wife has a son that i raised since birth. When we got divorced there is nothing about child in divorce since we both knew he was not biologically mine. Since divorce she has given him to me to care for. She does not want to sign over legal rights to him whatsoever. But does not want burden and expense of child right now. He currently lives with me my wife and two other children. I am looking for some document or court paperwork to fill out to become a legal guardian so i can enroll him into medical coverage as well as school and all other parental things. I do not want take him from her but need parental rights so i can care for him properly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You can get an attorney to prepare a Power of Attorney for education and health care.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters