QUESTION

been married 14 yrs house is in in-laws name but payment is made to them in an escrow account. Am I still entitled to a portion of equity acquired.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
House purchased before marriage/ additional bedroom 700 sq feet added after marriage. My name is on that. And it's been 14 yrs so that was a 15 yr note.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You should get the benefit of the marital interest but there are several reasons that may not happen. Was it a lease? It will likely have to be litigated.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2017 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters