QUESTION

Been married for 10, have 2 daughters together and i adopt her son and were going to divorce right now we own a house here and a lot oversea my point

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
she ask for divorce after meeting someone, the question is how the property will be divided. she is keeping the kids. should i fight for half of the house or just give up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In an equitable jurisdiction states, such as Massachusetts,  all property, including gifted and inherited property, are considered marital assets and subject to division. The presumption is that the court will divide the property 50/50.  However, being an equitable jurisdiction state, the court may chose not to award more property to once spouse over the other.  There are a number of factors which plays a role in the court's analysis, such as the length of the marriage, age of the parties, health of the parties, the needs of any children, the ability of the both spouse to earn future income, etc. With respect to the house, it seems unfair that she would get the entire house unless you got an equivilant amount from a similar type of asset.  The another alternative is that she reside in the house until the children graduate high school and then the house is sold and the proceeds are divided.  Please let me know if you have any further questions. 
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters