QUESTION

Been married for about 30 days and need a divorce or annulment

Asked on Jun 28th, 2021 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My partner and I got married while he was sober from NArcotics soon after the marriage I quickly started seeing changes. He’s been caught 4 times high on fetanyl , meth, and marijuana. He’s lied about his drug problem and I fear for my safety as his explosive reactions and outbursts have brought the police to our apartment by our neighbors
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

California has a special marriage dissolution (divorce) in which if he will agree and sign the documentation with you.  The criterias are that you were married for less than five years, have no children and no debts (or little debts).  
Answered on Jul 05th, 2021 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters