QUESTION

Being the numbers a wrong, is this income execution for support enforcement legal?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I have been served with an income execution for support in NY. There is no judge’s signature nor is there a date to go to court to contest this. I have custodial custody - as well, and they are planning to take 50% of my check.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
Talk to a custody/support attorney about this right away so you will know how to oppose it.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters