QUESTION

belive my wife has been frauded. She wants to divorce me for a man she is totally inlove with on face book, They got off face book to messenger since

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
belive my wife has been frauded. She wants to divorce me for a man she is totally inlove with on face book, They got off face book to messenger since it is private. He claims to be a Dr in the US miltary stationed in Iraq, He came to her out of nowhre . He wanted $200 to call her but then the phones would not work. Claims he is the love of her life and will come here to take her soon but then needed $200 to start the paperwork for leave time, She sent it. Via west union to nigeria. Now he wants $1300 for his plane ticket. She still believes he is toatlly honest and is coming soon. I took her name off all the accounts , She has no income of her own so it should stop it but now she says I am too controlling and oppressive. I am very devastated and plan to file for divorce this week Maybe that will wake her up but she is so out of touch with reality. i intend to ask the court for a psychiatric evaluation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I would tend to agree with you concerning the fraud.  ANYTHING coming from Nigeria and utilizing wiring funds should be suspect. Nigeria has warehouses filled with people committing fraud. As a retired military officer, I can tell you that there is no need for funds for starting paperwork for leave. The person merely goes into the office and fills out paperwork. Plus, there is no need for a person in the U.S. military to get funds via Nigeria. While there is not much that can really be done for Nigerian scams, the U.S. Secret Service should be notified as to the scam and possibly his facebook account can be immediately shut down by contacting Facebook. Contact a local attorney for the divorce and how to tie up your assets to prevent draining the marital assets. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2011 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters