QUESTION

Besides marriage, military, and incarceration, what are legal grounds to emancipate a 20 year old?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
20 year old son is a dug addict, not going to school, unemployed, 2nd DUI in less than 3 years, and has a criminal case pending against him for acts he did to me. CPS stated he cannot live with me anymore because he is a danger to the other minor children in the household. He is wth his father now and father wants child support. Court is trying to give me the difference between the two amounts which is 7%. unless I can prove he is emancipated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If you can demonstrate that he has had a full time job in the last two years, even temporarily, that may be of assistance. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com  
Answered on Sep 30th, 2012 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters