QUESTION

Bipolar dad no longer taking meds, also refusing to honor child's gluten free diet

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Ex husband has been seeing a psych for almost two yrs for bipolar. He has not been stable the whole time, and has decided he no longer wants to take meds. He had supervised visitation for the first four due to failed drug tests in court. He has now had traditional visitation for three years but does not utilize all of it- school days off are not his problem he says. He also is not honoring my daughters gluten free diet, since she was diagnosed with celiac disease six weeks ago. Sometimes he calls, sometimes he does not. Many times my kids do not want to go, but I make them. Now without meds and feeding my daughter the wrong foods, I'm very concerned. Do I have a leg to stand on? Do I need to go back to court with a lawyer? I'm in NYC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can go to the Family Court and file a petition to modify custody/visitation. The family court has no filing fees and sometimes people are able to use it without a lawyer. If he gets a lawyer, you should get one too. Figure out what you want to happen and ask for it in your modification petition. The clerks can help you draft it. It is never too late in the process to decide later that you want a lawyer. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2014 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters