QUESTION

both my children are almost 18 I have not seen them in seven years I was court-ordered visitation they have my ex on contempt of court but she lives i

Asked on Mar 16th, 2019 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-wife moved out of state 7 years ago I have not seen my children sense or talk to them she is in contempt of court but lives in another state and the courts are unwilling to do anything about it am I still obligated to pay child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:     Unfortunately, two wrongs do not make a right.  Yes, you still have an obligation to pay child support.  Luckily, your support ends soon.  I am wondering why there was never an order in place to have her return to Florida and a pick up order to get your kids back 7 years ago.    As to the contempt, you could proceed to get a writ of bodily attachment and if your ex ever enters Florida again she could be arrested.  A little too complicated to explain in detail here, but there is a "remedy."      I am sorry you have had to go through this and hopefully, since your children will be adults soon, you will be able to rekindle the relationship with them.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785      
Answered on Mar 19th, 2019 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters