QUESTION

both my ex wife and i want a divorce but don''t have the funds is there anywhere where we can get free help in this? theres no children involved or anp

Asked on Mar 24th, 2012 on Divorce - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If you go on line, the State of Minnesota has all of the forms, etc.  If you are slightly less adventurous, there are also people who will do parts of the case for you, so it is done right, but only charge for what they do.  My ex-partner, Stacey Keenan, may be doing this.  She practices in St Paul.  Other lawyers have discounted fees.  We would charge $700 for a case like yours.  You may qualify for having the filing fees waived or reduced by the court.  
Answered on Mar 25th, 2012 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters