QUESTION

Both my kids live in New York ne is 19 the other 16 both are employed and one is pregnant can I stop child suppory

Asked on Dec 16th, 2021 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I have a 19 yo daughter who is pregnant and employed and a 16 to who is also employed my ex wife make 80 thousand a year lives in a house her and paid for is there any way to stop child support payments to her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Violations Attorney serving Mechanicville, NY at Christopher N. Luhn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
With certain important exceptions, a parent is obligated to support his or her child up to the age of 21 years.  You should consult an experienced Family Law attorney since these cases are very fact-dependent (for example, is there an existing court order; is either child emancipated; and other factors).
Answered on Jan 07th, 2022 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters