QUESTION

Boyfriend was lied to and told the child was being adopted. 9 yrs later he is being forced to pay CS because the gmother took custody. What to do?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2019 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
The boyfriend thought the child had been adopted. The grandmother took custody of child and took both parents to court for support. He doesn't want to be a father to this child. What can he do? They are taking half his paycheck.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The father could file a voluntary relinquishment of his parental rights. However, it's not always easy to voluntarily relinquish rights, especially if it's just to avoid child support.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2019 at 8:49 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse
Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a terrible problem that results when the person relinquishing his or her parental rights is not allowed to or is prevented from finding out if the termination of their rights is completed.  Theoreticcally he could have checked back at the time he signed the relinquishment to determine whether the termination was finalized, but most people do not check.  He took her at her word.   He should at least explain to the court what happened and argue that he should not have to pay retroactive child support for the past nine years.  He may not be able to get out of paying support from here on out, however, because the court may order parents to pay support.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2019 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters