QUESTION

Boyfriend’s wife will not complete the trans-parenting class and he has done his part for the divorce how can we get this done?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Divorce - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Thompson Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Try contempt action to force her. Class is typically "ordered."
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask for the court to hold the wife in contempt for violating the court's order.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
Well is there a court order she violated.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If you have done your part then the divorce will go through. Set your hearing with the court.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You may have to report it to the judge with a motion. If there is a court order for co-parenting of boyfriend's wife and she refuses to attend, it could be grounds to modify custody. Talk to a family law attorney in your county to get more guidance. Good luck!
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
The court has no power to order his wife to do anything unless she is joined to the case.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question, which is not surprising as it should be your boyfriend who should be asking it.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
He has done his part. He can contact Court to try to get them to spur them on.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters