QUESTION

buddys girlfriend filed a false restraining order against him in illinois. can petitioner violate her own order?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
girl friend and son were living with bf. one day they had an argument about infidelity and during the argument bf grabbed her cell phone and dialed a number of a man whom supposed she was seeing. she became enraged and dialed 911 and told the operator that bf was there blacking both of her eyes and that her life was threatened. He never hit her. upon arrival the police ran bf name and found a warrant for a traffic violation and bf was taken to jail. since GF was not on the lease the police removed her from the premise. the next day while bf was in jail she went to the court and filed a protective order. the child is not listed on the order. bf has not seen an affidavit but the order states that she filed because bf harassed and called her co workers and she was scared. since she filed the order she has initiated contact several times and have seen each other several times. she has said that she wants to work this out for the child and she has asked bf to marry her. bf taped calls
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
The order probably prohibits bf from having contact with gf. It does not prohibit gf from having contact with bf.  The order is against the bf.  That's the most common scenario.  Whether that actually is the scenario or not requires a careful examination of the court file.  
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters