QUESTION

Buying a house in just my name

Asked on May 30th, 2024 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband wants a divorce and made me leave our home. Can I buy a house before the divorce is final?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Knoxville, TN
3 Awards
Purchasing a home either during the pendency of a divorce or in anticipation of a divorce can be highly problematic for a number reasons.  If a divorce complaint has already been served upon you, purchasing the home might constitute a violation of the mutual statutory injunction that automatically goes into effect upon the filing of the divorce.  Additionally, if you purchase your home prior to the divorce being finalized, the home will likely be considered marital property subject to equitable division in the divorce case.  If you commingle separate funds with marital funds when purchasing the home, you might be transmutating your separate property into marital property.  I would recommend discussing the facts of your case with an experienced divorce attorney in order to determine your best course of action moving forward given the particular facts of your case.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2024 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters