QUESTION

By court order for paternity. It was established legally i am not the fater. How can i sign away my rights or get released from a child that is not

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2020 on Paternity - Florida
More details to this question:
I was told the child was mine. Believing the mother after a few one night stands i signed the birth certificate. Court order paternity establishes i am not the biological father. How can i get released from this obligation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   You will need to file an action to disestablish paternity.  However, to do s requires strict compliance with Florida Statute 742.18.   You mus allege via a sworn statement that newly discovered evidence has been revealed since you signed the birth certificate.  For example, you were tricked into signing the birth certificate. Even still, a court may deny the disestablishment because you signed the birth certificate.  This is definitely a tricky area where  an attorney can help.   Good luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Jan 06th, 2020 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters