QUESTION

By law, can the father take the baby from the hospital if mom got a CPS case?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Father never had a CPS case and doesn't have a criminal history.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The father would only have parental rights if he established his paternity. A common way this occurs if both the mother and the father signed a Declaration of Paternity at the hospital when the child is born. Another way to establish paternity is to file a Petition with the court to establish a parental relationship. If you need to request DNA testing, you must obtain a court order before the child is two years old.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters