QUESTION

by law do i have to have a lawyer to go to court in a civil suit in superior court against me

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Child Support - Georgia
More details to this question:
child support recovery is suing me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A person has the right to represent him/herself, however this is not advisable.  If you cannot afford attorney representation, you should invest in at least a consultation with an attorney or research legal aid options in your area. Good luck to you. Shalamar J. Parham Atlanta Divorce and Family Law Attorney
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters