QUESTION

Calendar day vs. business days to reply to a divorce petition in Illinois?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am a resident of Illinois and am currently awaiting via registered mail the petition of divorce from my husband. In Illinois it is 30 days to respond, is it business or calendar days? Also, does it apply from the day I actually have it in my hands or the day I get notified of it being in the mail? I was expecting it on Monday, and here it is Tuesday and I have a pre-planned trip to Canada for a month and am worried about missing the deadline.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Calendar days, & day #1 of the 30 days is the day after you have the petition in your hands.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
You have 30 days after you have been served with summons and a copy of the petition. Registered mail is not normally proper service, unless a court has ordered alternative service.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters