QUESTION

Can a 12 year old boy who lives in Virginia go to court and move to Germany?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
fast
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Formation Law Attorney serving Winchester, VA at The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A twelve year old  can't, on their own, petition the court or make a decision to move to Germany.  Only a parent can make that decision for a child.   A custodial parent is required to provide, at least, 30 days notice of an intended relocation.  A noncustodial parent can object to the relocation, and petition the court to "enjoin," or prevent, the relocation.  If the relocation is disputed, the custodial parent must show that the move  will not substantially impair the child's relationship with the other parent and that the move provides an independent benefit to the child - not necessarily the same as a benefit to the custodial parent. The above response has been provided for general guidance on matters of interest only and is not intended as a legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created between the reader of this response and The Law Office of Karen M. Holman, PLLC.  
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters