QUESTION

Can a 12 year old have the right to refuse to see his father on father's visitation day?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Legally, the child cannot refuse and must abide by court orders.  Whether law enforcement would enforce it, that is another question.  When children are older, law enforcement becomes less interested in forcing visitation.  If you are the one wanting the visitation, I would check with the local authorities to see if they would enforce it.  Before that, I would think about the primary question: whether it is a good idea to insist on visitation if the child resists.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2013 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters