QUESTION

Can a 15 year old choose where to live?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Parents divorced, mother has managing conservatorship but lives several states away. Father is abusive and doesn't pay any support. Maternal grandparents have had full support of child for over 4 years but father decides child can only live with a parent now. If mother and child agree, can child continue to live with grandparents?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
I would  need more information.  Has any court entered orders on child custody and support?  The Maternal Grandparent if they had custody for 4 years have standing to file a Petition for Parent-Child Relationship to seek a formal custody order for the child.  At age 15, the court will take into account the child's desires, but the court will make the final decision of where the child resides based on all the circumstances and what is in the best interest of the child.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters