QUESTION

Can a 16 year old girl legally chose who she can date which is a 17 year old boy even though parents say no?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
No, not as long as your are a minor.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is no law about that. However, you are a child and therefore subject to your parent's rules.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Bill Coats Law
Update Your Profile
No, legally her parents are her guardians and can decide. In practice this may be difficult to enforce as Romeo and Juliet teaches us. The one exception is if the girl is emancipated (legally an adult - which takes court approval).
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
The law does not address this issue there is no statute or case law referencing the same. Parents are in control of their children and its up to the parents to exercise their authority in the manner best suited to the situation. The parents may file a petition with the court preventing the boy form coming to the home.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters