QUESTION

Can a 16 year old have the right not to see the person for visitation

Asked on Aug 16th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
At the age of 16, most judges will take the child's opinion into account.  the other parent may still request visitation, but if the 16 year old does not want the visitation, then the child can express his or her opinion to the judge and indicate that visitation is not wanted. 
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 6:46 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters