QUESTION

Can a 16 year old illegally move out in Las Vegas, NV?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The question is very unclear.  If you mean can a 16-year-old LEGALLY decide to move out of a parent's home, the short answer is "no."  Until age of majority (or emancipation), a parent has the right to determine where a 16-year-old will live.  If the question means something else, you will have to clarify it.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters