QUESTION

Can a 16 year old pregnant girl marry her 22 year old boyfriend ?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
She has her mother's consent to marry & her mother knows that the she's pregnant & wants to marry the 22 year old father but they wanna make sure they wont get in trouble or the girl lose her baby's father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
in pa, if he had sex with her before she was 16, it could be a variety of criminal violations. if not, it would just be a corruptions of minors charge. ask a TX local lawyer
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:28 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters