QUESTION

Can a 16 yr old in a psychiatric community home refuse consent for providers to speak with her mother?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
no because the 16 year old is legally not an adult and the parent still has rights.  hwoever, if as part of the process of being placed in the community home, there has been a severance of parental rights or some other factor that causes the State or some adminisntrative agency to have taken over care, the parent may be unable to get information.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters