QUESTION

can a 17 and a half year old move out with her boyfriend without the law stopping her

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Kunin Law Group
Update Your Profile
Unless you have been legally emancipated by Court Order, you are a minor and under the control of a parent or guardian until 18.  If you are away from home without a parents' permission or consent, you can be considered a runaway. Until you are 18, your parents are still suppose to be providing for your support and maintenance.  While it may not seem so, you will be 18 soon enough, and then able to make your own choices and mistakes, and be financially responsible for yourself.  At 17 1/2, you should be concentrating on enjoying your senior year and graduation.    
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters