QUESTION

Can a 17 year old child decide on her own which parent she would prefer to live with? If so, does anything need to be filed in order to do this?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Family Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Child age 17 has decided to live with her father - child gas been living with mom for the last 9 years with dad paying child support. Both parents reside in the same town so school would remain the same. Child is very mature and responsible 17- year old who gets high honors in school and works many hours at a job - along with extracurricular activities. The child has no behavioral issues, etc. Does the child get to choose at this point? If so, is there anything that needs to be done formally to get this to happen? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Given her age, the court will consider her preference but the court is not bound by it. The court will look want to know your daughter's reason and make sure it is not the result of improper influences. If you are going change custody and child support, the court must approve it. Even if her mother agrees, it must be in writing and approved by the court. Until the court. Issues a contrary order, you are responsible for child support.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters