QUESTION

Can a 17 year old legally move out with a sibling without going through cps

Asked on Jul 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Yes, if the parents agree. If the parents don't agree, there could be some problems. However, at 17, there is not much that anyone would do if the child is being cared for or is able to take care of himself or herself. The child will be an adult when he or she turns 18.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 12:06 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters