QUESTION

Can a 17 year old move out of their home?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A 17 year old is still a minor, but practically they can seek emancipation. My experience is that it is fruitless to try and stop it, and you are the 17 yr old, seek to be declared emancipated.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters