QUESTION

Can a 17 year old switch schools without the help of a parent?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
In the state of Michigan, can a 17 year old legally change schools without their parents doing it for them? a friend of mine has a really rough life, their parents always lie about them when they've attempted to make their life better through cps and even the police, causing nothing to happen, and even police screaming at the person. When the person turns 17, it would be in their best interest to move away from the parents and to have a more open range of living spaces, switching schools would be the best thing to do. Emancipation is not an option just yet because the said person cannot afford the cost of court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

While I understand that legal costs can be daunting, emancipation is actually one aspect of law that is relatively inexpensive, and under the right circumstances can even be free. Without emancipation, the parents still have the power to determine what is in the best interests of the child, so emancipation is likely your best route. The filing fee is usually only $15.00 and can actually be waived by the judge for low-income petitioners.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters